2016 San Diego Film Critics Society’s Award Nominations

San Diego 2016 Film Nominations
Best Picture
HELL OR HIGH WATER
LA LA LAND
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
MOONLIGHT
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Director
Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT
Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND
David Mackenzie, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Tom Ford, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Actor, Male
Adam Driver, PATERSON
Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Chris Pine, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Jake Gyllenhaal, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Joel Edgerton, LOVING
Ryan Gosling, LA LA LAND
Viggo Mortensen, CAPTAIN FANTASTIC

Best Actor, Female                                                                                 
Annette Bening, 20th CENTURY WOMEN
Emma Stone, LA LA LAND
Natalie Portman, JACKIE
Ruth Negga, LOVING
Sonia Braga, AQUARIUS

Best Supporting Actor, Male
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Ben Foster, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Jeff Bridges, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT
Michael Shannon, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Supporting Actor, Female
Greta Gerwig, 20th CENTURY WOMEN
Judy Davis, THE DRESSMAKER
Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN
Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Nicole Kidman, LION

Best Comedic Performance
Alden Ehrenreich, HAIL, CAESAR!
Julian Dennison, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
Kate McKinnon, GHOSTBUSTERS
Ryan Gosling, THE NICE GUYS
Ryan Reynolds, DEADPOOL

Best Original Screenplay
Barry Jenkins, Tarell McCraney, MOONLIGHT
Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND
Efthimis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos, THE LOBSTER
Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Taylor Sheridan, HELL OR HIGH WATER

Best Adapted Screenplay
Eric Heisserer, ARRIVAL
Luke Davies, LION
Taika Waititi, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
Tom Ford, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Whit Stillman, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP

Best Documentary
DE PALMA
GLEASON
O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
TOWER
WEINER

Best Animated Film
APRIL AND THE EXTRAORDINARY WORLD
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
LONG WAY NORTH
MOANA
ZOOTOPIA

Best Foreign Language Film
A MAN CALLED OVE
AQUARIUS
MOTHER (EMA)
MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART
NERUDA
THE HANDMAIDEN

Best Editing
Blu Murray, SULLY
Jake Roberts, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Joan Sobel, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Joe Walker, ARRIVAL
Tom Cross, LA LA LAND

Best Cinematography
Bradford Young, ARRIVAL
Giles Nuttgens, HELL OR HIGH WATER
James Laxton, MOONLIGHT
Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND
Seamus McGarvey, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Production Design
Anna Rackard, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP
David Wasco, LA LA LAND
Jean Rabasse, JACKIE
Jess Goncher, HAIL, CAESAR!
Patrice Vermette, ARRIVAL
Shane Valentino, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Visual Effects
A MONSTER CALLS
ARRIVAL
DOCTOR STRANGE
LA LA LAND
THE JUNGLE BOOK

Best Costume Design
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP
Madeline Fontaine, JACKIE
Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson, THE DRESSMAKER
Mary Zophres, LA LA LAND
Suzy Benzinger, CAFÉ SOCIETY

Best Use of Music in a Film
EVERYBODY WANTS SOME!!
HELL OR HIGH WATER
JACKIE
LA LA LAND
SING STREET

Breakthrough Artist
Alden Ehrenreich, HAIL CAESAR!, RULES DON’T APPLY
Anya Taylor-Joy, THE WITCH
Julian Dennison, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN
Lucas Hedges, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Best Ensemble 
20th CENTURY WOMEN
HELL OR HIGH WATER
HIDDEN FIGURES
MOONLIGHT
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS