San Diego Film Critic's Society Logo

2012 Awards

BEST FILM ARGO
DJANGO UNCHAINED
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
THE MASTER
ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST DIRECTOR Ben Affleck, ARGO
Ang Lee, LIFE OF PI
David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER

BEST ACTRESS Michelle Williams, TAKE THIS WALTZ
Helen Hunt, THE SESSIONS
Jennifer Lawrence, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Naomi Watts, THE IMPOSSIBLE

BEST ACTOR Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Bradley Cooper, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Hugh Jackman, LES MISERABLES
Joaquin Phoenix, THE MASTER
John Hawkes, THE SESSIONS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Emma Watson, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
Amy Adams, THE MASTER
Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES
Rebel Wilson, PITCH PERFECT
Samantha Barks, LES MISERABLES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Christoph Waltz, DJANGO UNCHAINED
Alan Arkin, ARGO
Christopher Walken, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
Matthew McConaughey, KILLER JOE
Philip Seymour Hoffman, THE MASTER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER
Quentin Tarantino, DJANGO UNCHAINED
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, MOONRISE KINGDOM
Sarah Polley, TAKE THIS WALTZ
Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon, THE CABIN IN THE WOODS

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Chris Terrio, ARGO
David Magee, LIFE OF PI
Tony Kushner, LINCOLN
David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Stephen Chbosky, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM THE KID WITH A BIKE
AMOUR
HEADHUNTERS
HOLY MOTORS
THE INTOUCHABLES

BEST DOCUMENTARY THE INVISIBLE WAR
BULLY
JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI
QUEEN OF VERSAILLES
SAMSARA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Claudio Miranda, LIFE OF PI
Ben Richardson, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
Robert Richardson, DJANGO UNCHAINED
Danny Cohen, LES MISERABLES
Mihai Malaimare Jr., THE MASTER

BEST ANIMATED FILM PARANORMAN
BRAVE
FRANKENWEENIE
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
WRECK-IT RALPH

BEST EDITING William Goldenberg, ARGO
Brian A. Kates and John Paul Horstmann, KILLING THEM SOFTLY
Tim Squyres, LIFE OF PI
Leslie Jones and Peter McNulty, THE MASTER
William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Hugh Bateup and Uli Hanisch, CLOUD ATLAS
Sarah Greenwood, ANNA KARENINA
Sharon Seymour, ARGO
Eve Stewart, LES MISERABLES
Adam Stockhausen, MOONRISE KINGDOM

BEST SCORE Jonny Greenwood, THE MASTER
Alexandre Desplat, ARGO
Benh Zeitlin and Dan Romer, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
Mychael Danna, LIFE OF PI
Alexandre Desplat, MOONRISE KINGDOM

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCETHE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
ARGO
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LES MISERABLES
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

BODY OF WORK FOR 2012
WINNER: Greig Fraser (cinematographer: ZERO DARK THIRTY, KILLING THEM SOFTLY, SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN)

KYLE COUNTS AWARD
Dan Bennett, Member Emeritus SDFCS, former North County Times Film Critic, Festival Director of the San Diego International Children’s Film Festival

No Comments