San Diego Film Critic's Society Logo

2010 Awards

BEST FILM – WINTER’S BONE
BLACK SWAN
INCEPTION
THE KING’S SPEECH
THE SOCIAL NETWORK

BEST DIRECTOR – Darren Aronofsky, BLACK SWAN
Christopher Nolan, INCEPTION
Danny Boyle, 127 HOURS
David Fincher, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Debra Granik, WINTER’S BONE

BEST ACTRESS – Jennifer Lawrence, WINTER’S BONE
Carey Mulligan, NEVER LET ME GO
Michelle Williams, BLUE VALENTINE
Natalie Portman, BLACK SWAN
Tilda Swinton, I AM LOVE

BEST ACTOR – Colin Farrell, ONDINE
Aaron Eckhart, RABBIT HOLE
Colin Firth, THE KING’S SPEECH
James Franco, 127 HOURS
Jesse Eisenberg, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Lesley Manville, ANOTHER YEAR
Blake Lively, THE TOWN
Dale Dickey, WINTER’S BONE
Jacki Weaver, ANIMAL KINGDOM
Melissa Leo, THE FIGHTER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – John Hawkes, WINTER’S BONE
Christian Bale, THE FIGHTER
Geoffrey Rush, THE KING’S SPEECH
Jeremy Renner, THE TOWN
John Hurt, 44 INCH CHEST

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain and Chris Morris, FOUR LIONS
Christopher Nolan, INCEPTION
David Seidler, THE KING’S SPEECH
Michael Arndt, TOY STORY 3
Neil Jordan, ONDINE

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – Aaron Sorkin, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini, WINTER’S BONE
Laeta Kalogridis, SHUTTER ISLAND
Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright, SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD
Peter Craig & Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard, THE TOWN

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM – I AM LOVE
BIUTIFUL
MOTHER
NO ONE KNOWS ABOUT PERSIAN CATS
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO

BEST DOCUMENTARY – EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP
A FILM UNFINISHED
INSIDE JOB
THE TILLMAN STORY
WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Wally Pfister, INCEPTION
Anthony Dod Mantle & Enrique Chediak, 127 HOURS
Eduardo Serra, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1
Matthew Libatique, BLACK SWAN
Robert Richardson, SHUTTER ISLAND

BEST ANIMATED FILM – TOY STORY 3
DESPICABLE ME
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
TANGLED
THE ILLUSIONIST

BEST EDITING – Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss, SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD
Andrew Weisblum, BLACK SWAN
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Jon Harris, 127 HOURS
Lee Smith, INCEPTION

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – Dante Ferretti, SHUTTER ISLAND
Guy Hendrix Dyas, INCEPTION
Robert Stromberg, ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Stuart Craig, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1
Thérèse DePrez, BLACK SWAN

BEST SCORE – Rachel Portman, NEVER LET ME GO
A. R. Rahman, 127 HOURS
Clint Mansell, BLACK SWAN
Danny Elfman, ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE – 44 INCH CHEST
ANOTHER YEAR
THE FIGHTER
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
WINTER’S BONE

BODY OF WORK FOR 2010
Rebecca Hall, (RED RIDING 1974, PLEASE GIVE, THE TOWN)

KYLE COUNTS AWARD
Duncan Shepherd (San Diego Reader film critic)

No Comments